About BME Group's Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy outlines how and why we collect your personal information, what type of information we collect and how the information is stored, used and disclosed.

Our Privacy Policy applies to all of your connections with us, whether it be at one of our seminars, via our websites or when talking with one of our employees or Company representatives. We encourage you to check our websites regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

Collecting and Holding Your Personal Information

BME Group collects and holds your personal information for the purposes of:

  • Providing you with information about products or services from across our business;

  • Managing and administering the product or services; and

  • Letting you know about promotions or other areas of the business that may be of assistance or interest to you.

The information collected may include your full name, postal or email address, phone or mobile number or other information considered necessary.

If it is reasonable or practicable to do so, we will collect your personal information directly from you. This may happen when you register for, or attend one of our seminars, meet with us, fill out an enquiry or administrative form, register for our e-newsletters, purchase one of our products or services, or when you give us personal information over the telephone, email or through our Company’s website.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

As is common practice for many companies in our industry, and only where necessary to meet your specific needs, (such as where you have a specified broker or accountant), we may disclose your personal information to the relevant organisations described below. BME Group will only disclose your personal information after receiving written or verbal consent from you. Where your personal information is disclosed we will seek to ensure that the information is held, used or disclosed consistently with the National Privacy Principles and other applicable privacy laws and codes.

Relevant Organisations Are Those:

  • Where you have given your consent;

  • Involved in providing, managing or administering our product or service to you;

  • Involved in product planning and development;

  • Who are your representatives including your broker, accountant, legal advisers; and/or

  • Required or authorised by law, for example, government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue.

Some of these uses and disclosures may occur outside your State or Territory and/or outside of Australia.

Marketing and Promotion of our Products and Services

We may use your personal information to let you know about, and develop, products and services from across the Company and other opportunities which you may be interested in. If at any stage you no longer wish to receive phone, email or SMS communication from us, please send an email to info@bmegroup.com.au with your full name, postcode, mobile number and the communication mediums you wish to unsubscribe from.

Ensuring Your Personal Information is Accurate and Up-To-Date

To provide you with a top level of service, we take reasonable steps to make sure that the information we collect and store is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

If at any time you wish to check that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete or up-to-date, relevant and not misleading or wish to request correction of your personal information, please email to info@bmegroup.com.au and we will assist you in rectifying the situation.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

We take the security of your personal information very seriously and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Personal information may be stored in numerous ways including electronic and paper form. A few of the ways we ensure safe storage and security of your personal information are:

  • Information storage security policies;

  • Security measures for systems access;

  • Providing discreet meeting areas for confidential discussions;

  • Accessed control for our Customer Relationship Management systems; and

  • Secure web forms when collecting sensitive information.

Your Privacy on the Internet

Our Websites

We take reasonable care to ensure that the personal information you provide us via our websites is protected. For example, when sensitive information is required, our websites have electronic security systems in place, including the use of data encryption. Depending on your involvement with our Company and the type of information collected, user identifiers, passwords or other access codes may also be used to control access to your personal information.

Online Community

BME Group also communicates with clients in an online community through social media, forums and other interactive platforms. We suggest that you exercise caution when using publicly accessible resources, such as chat rooms, message boards or social media. These organisations have their own privacy policies and terms and conditions of use, which may differ from our own.

Anonymous Data Collection

When you visit our websites, our servers will log basic information about your usage, such as the operating system, browser, time, date and pages visited. This information is anonymous and just shows us patterns of usage within our websites.

Our publishing system also uses cookies – small pieces of information that are stored on your computer (for example your online viewing preferences). No personal information can be collected or accessed from cookies, they are simply used to identify your computer to our servers when you visit our websites.

The information we collect is analysed so that we can improve the products and services we provide. Under no circumstances will BME Group Pty Ltd sell, trade or distribute this data in any way, except when required by law.

Links to Other Sites

Our site contains links to third party websites. These sites have their own policies and practices and are not subject to our privacy standards, policies or procedures. You will need to contact or examine those websites or companies directly to determine their privacy standards, policies and procedures.

Gaining Access To Your Personal Information

In compliance with the Australian Privacy Act, you can gain access to your personal information that has been collected or held. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. Factors affecting a right to access include:

  • Access would pose a serious and imminent threat

  • Access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others

  • A frivolous or vexatious request

  • The information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process

  • Access would be unlawful

  • Access would prejudice enforcement activities relating to criminal activities and other breaches of law, public revenue, a security function or negotiations with you

  • Legal dispute resolution proceedings

  • Where a third party has given us health information about you in confidence

  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under law

We will give you reasons if we deny access.

Email info@bmegroup.com.au to request access to your personal information. In certain circumstances we may be able to deal with your request over the telephone or in person.

The Use of Government Identifiers

In certain circumstances and for the sole purpose of managing and administering the product or services, we may be required to collect government identifiers such as your tax file number. We do not use or disclose this information, other than when required or authorised by law, or unless you have voluntarily consented to disclose this information to any third party.

Ability to Deal With Us Anonymously

Where it is lawful and practicable to do so, you can deal with us anonymously.

Collection of Sensitive Information

Information that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record will not be collected except where:

  • The collection is required by law

  • When the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

How to Resolve Your Privacy Issues

To discuss or raise any issues about our Privacy Policy you can choose either of the below options.

  • Call 02 9739 9266 between 9am and 5pm Monday to Friday EST and speak directly to our staff. If they are unable to resolve the matter, or if it requires further investigation, the issue will be escalated and you will be kept advised of progress until a resolution is found.

  • You can email your issue to info@bmegroup.com.au

Or you can obtain further general information about privacy protection from the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner by:

  • Calling their Privacy Hotline on 1300-363-992, or

  • Visiting their web site at www.privacy.gov.au, or

  • Writing to:

The Federal Privacy Commissioner

GPO Box 5218

Sydney NSW 1042